The Washington State Music Teachers Association established a Hall of Fame to recognize teachers’ exceptional support, inspiration and outstanding contribution to the growth and development of music and music education, both public and private, in the State of Washington.
The Hall of Fame was established in 2001 with the first recipients being awarded in 2002.
To see a complete list of recipients, please go to the Hall of Fame Members list.
Click here for Criteria for Hall of Fame Nomination.
If you have questions about the program contact: Chris VanBuskirk, WSMTA Hall of Fame Chair.
Would you like to nominate a colleague? Nominations are due on December 10, 2023.
CALL FOR NOMINATIONS FOR
2024 WSMTA HALL OF FAME
The Washington State Music Teachers Association Hall of Fame was established to give recognition for exceptional support, inspiration an outstanding contribution to the growth and development of music and music education, both public and private, in the State of Washington.
Members will be selected by the Hall of Fame Committee and will be honored at a State Conference banquet.
Please take some time to think about outstanding music educators, teachers you have known, and supporters from the music industry who deserve this special recognition. To be selected by one’s peers is one of the highest honors a person can received.
The deadline for nominations is December 10, 2023
CRITERIA FOR HALL OF FAME NOMINATION
Nominee has served as an active member of WSMTA and satisfied three or more of the following conditions:
- Has served as an active member of WSMTA for a period of no less than ten years.
- Has demonstrated consistent excellence in the teaching of music or in music education.
- Has brought about substantive improvements in the educational process.
- Has contributed significantly to the betterment of music and/or the music education profession through exemplary service or acts.
- Has demonstrated the highest ideals of professional integrity through their time of service (as an active member, retired, posthumously).
The committee also needs specific, detailed, and complete supportive, biographical information about the nominee. The above information, along with accompanying letters of recommendation for this nominee, should be submitted by a Chapter member, colleague, or friend, (not the nominee).
2022
Hall of Fame Member
Congratulations Diane Zimmerman!
Hall of Fame Chair Chris VanBuskirk presented Diane Zimmerman with her award during a special chapter meeting.
2021
Hall of Fame Member
Congratulations Onnie Adams!
Hall of Fame Chair presented Onnie Adams with her award during a special Tri-Cities Chapter meeting on June 4. 2021
HALL OF FAME MEMBERS
2023
Patti Robertson (Tri-City)
RoseMarie Tamburri (Seattle)
Harriet West (Moses Lake – Central Basin)
2022
Diane Zimmerman (Puyallup Valley)
2021
Onneta “Onnie” Lou Adams (Tri-City)
2020
Jill Johnson (Wenatchee Valley)
Joann Richardson (Kitsap County)
Kathy Strickland (Tacoma and Gig Harbor)
2019
Julianne Barnaby (Tri-Cities)
Danene Knudsen (Yakima/Ellensburg)
Karen Scholten (Lynden)
2018
Donald Denegar (Eastside Chapter)
Dorie Guidon (Bellingham Chapter)
Judy Nessan (Puyallup Valley Chapter)
2017
Diane Stober, NCTM – Wenatchee Valley
Patricia Jorgensen – Bellingham
Mary Jane Clarke, NCTM – Olympia
2016
Linda Fast – Lewis County
Doreen Slaugh, NCTM – Moses Lake / Central Basin
Sharon Van Valin, NCTM – Eastside and Seattle
2015
Paul Twedt – Tacoma
Annabelle Wall – Tri-City
2014
Not awarded.
2013
Robin Chadwick, NCTM – Lewis County
2012
Sharon Clark, NCTM – South King County
2011
Phyllis Pieffer, NCTM – Grays Harbor
Margaret Presley – Spokane
Michiko Miyamoto – Eastside
2010
Margaret Pressley – Seattle
Warren Kunz – Edmonds
Thelma McCoy, NCTM – Olympic Peninsula
2009
Helen Madsen, NCTM – Tri-City
Marilyn Linde, WSCTM – Sunn Valley
Ella Mae Durkee, WSCTM – South King County
2008
Janet Adams – Wenatchee Valley
Clarita Burden, NCTM – Lewis County
Eleanor Van Liew, WSCTM – Tri-City
2007
Verna Wagner- Spokane
Mary Ellen Cavelti, NCTM – Puyallup Valley
Melba O’Neill – Mason County
2006
Doris Mae Bajema – Lynden
Lisa Bergman – Seattle
Janice Brink – Lynden
2005
Judy Baker, NCTM – Snohomish County
Marilyn Brossard, NCTM – Skagit Valley
Eleanor Haney – Tri-City
2004
Gloria Burnett Scott – Seattle and Edmonds
Lois Burress – Moses Lake / Central Basin
Richard E. Clark, NCTM – Bellingham
Robert E. Lundquist, NCTM – Whatcom County
Julia Schnebly-Black – Seattle
2003
Laura Boyer, NCTM – Grays Harbor
Ford Hill, NCTM – Bellingham
Lois Jacobson, WSCTM – Seattle
Marcile Mack, NCTM – Seattle
Janet Mooney, NCTM – Olympia
Loran Olsen, NCTM – Olympic Peninsula
Margaret Saunders Ott, NCTM – Spokane
Willard Schultz – Seattle
Bela Siki – Seattle
Helena Smith, NCTM – Grays Harbor
Marianna Stensager, NCTM – Grays Harbor
2002
Corry Celli – Seattle
Nadean Clarke – Kitsap County
Elma Curry – Okanogan County
Jane Davis, NCTM – Tri-City
Jim Edmonds , NCTM – Spokane
Martha Helder – Lynden
Joy Henderson – Wenatchee Valley
Randolph Hokanson – Seattle
Calvin Knapp, NCTM – Tacoma
Carolyn Malnes, WSCTM – Edmonds
Shirley Peringer, WSCTM – Seattle
Peggy Smith – Spokane
Mary Toy, NCTM – Spokane and Eastside