Honorary Life Membership

The Honorary Life Membership award was established by WSMTA in 1953.

The WSMTA Honorary Life Membership may be conferred by the Board of Directors to any member of the Association in good standing for a minimum of twenty (20) years and who has given outstanding and distinguished service to the Association.  National Dues shall be paid by the Association and State dues waived.  State Honorary Life Membership conveys all rights and privileges of Active Membership.

The Honorary Life Membership Committee may make a recommendation once a year to the Executive Board to honor a member who has given outstanding service to WSMTA.  After approval of the recommendation, the honoree is recognized at the WSMTA Conference, their name inscribed on the Honorary Life Membership plaque and a scrapbook featuring Honorary Life Members is displayed at the conference.

Click WSMTA Honorary Life Member  for a complete list of Honorees.

Contact:
Roz Nau, NCTM
HLM Chair

CONGRATULATIONS!

Jani Peterson, NCTM

2018 Honorary Life Member

Jani Peterson

at the banquet dinner of the WSMTA-OMTA Joint Conference in Vancouver WA in June 2018

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

from 1953 to 2018

NAMECHAPTERYEAR GRANTED
Mary ShortSpokane1953
Anna Rollins JohnsonEverett1953
Vance ThompsonSeattle1957
Eleanor ScottWenatchee1958
Mabel CampbellWenatchee1961
Edith StrangeBellingham1962
Gene FisetSeattle1963
Bertha Cross MjeldeBremerton (Kitsap County)1975
Lois WhitnerGrays Harbor1975
Edith HawleyYakima1977
Reta Todd DunnLewis County1981
Stella KnoebelWenatchee1981
Henrietta McElhaneySpokane1981
Thelma LangdonSpokane1982
Jane MooreTacoma1986
Margaret May Ott, NCTMSpokane1986
Martha Raynor-MaderSpokane and Pullman1986
Nadean Clarke, NCTMBremerton (Kitsap County)1988
Caroline Allen, NCTMOlympia1990
Faye Richardson, NCTMBellingham1990
Iris Schuster, NCTMSpokane1991
Marcile Mack, NCTMSeattle1993
Marianna Stensager, NCTMGrays Harbor1994
Lois Jacobsen, WSCTMSeattle and Eastside1994
Merilyn Clizer, NCTMWalla Walla1996
Glenna Gaylord, NCTMCowlitz County1996
Dr. James Edmonds, NCTMSpokane1996
Helen Morgan, NCTMTri-City2001
Dr. David Rostkoski, NCTMSpokane2002
Carolyn Malnes, WSCTMEdmonds2004
Marilyn Brossard, NCTMBurlington2005
Mary Jane Clarke, NCTMOlympia2006
Marilyn Linde, WSCTMSunn Valley2007
Judith Price, NCTMOlympia2008
Marcia Wilke, NCTMWalla Walla2009
Connie Hungate, WSCTMSeattle and Eastside2010
Debra Florian, NCTMKitsap County2012
Patti Robertson, NCTMTri-CIty2013
Dianne Johnston, WSCTMKitsap County2014
Margee Webster, NCTMSpokane2015
Mary Kaye Owen, NCTMLake Washington and South King County2016
Jane Davis, NCTMTri-City2017
Jani Peterson, NCTMPullman2018