HALL OF FAME

The Washington State Music Teachers Association Hall of Fame was established to give recognition for exceptional support, inspiration and outstanding contribution to the growth and development of music and music education, both public and private, in the State of Washington.

The Hall of Fame was established in 2001 with the first recipients being awarded in 2002.

To see a complete list of the honored recipients, please go to the Hall of Fame Members list.

For the application and criteria, please click here for the  WSMTA Hall of Fame form.

Application deadline is January 10, 2018.

For more information contact:
Mary Ellen Cavelti, NCTM
WSMTA Hall of Fame Chair

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

2017 Hall of Fame Members

Mary Jane Clarke, NCTM: Olympia

Patricia Jorgensen: Bellingham Chapter

Diane Stober, NCTM: Wenatchee Valley

Mary Ellen Cavelti, NCTM
Mary Jane Clarke, NCTM

Dorie Guidon
Patricia Jorgensen

Diane Stober, NCTM
Jill Johnson, NCTM

HALL OF FALL MEMBERS

2002

Corry Celli – Seattle

Nadean Clarke – Kitsap County

Elma Curry – Okanogan County

Jane Davis, NCTM – Tri-City

Jim Edmonds , NCTM – Spokane

Martha Helder – Lynden

Joy Henderson – Wenatchee Valley

Randolph Hokanson – Seattle

Calvin Knapp, NCTM – Tacoma

Carolyn Malnes, WSCTM – Edmonds

Shirley Peringer, WSCTM – Seattle

Peggy Smith – Spokane

Mary Toy, NCTM – Spokane and Eastside

2003

Laura Boyer, NCTM – Grays Harbor

Ford Hill, NCTM – Bellingham

Lois Jacobson, WSCTM – Seattle

Marcile Mack, NCTM – Seattle

Janet Mooney, NCTM – Olympia

Loran Olsen, NCTM – Olympic Peninsula

Margaret Saunders Ott, NCTM – Spokane

Willard Schultz – Seattle

Bela Siki – Seattle

Helena Smith, NCTM – Grays Harbor

Marianna Stensager, NCTM – Grays Harbor

2004

Gloria Burnett Scott – Seattle and Edmonds

Lois Burress – Moses Lake / Central Basin

Richard E. Clark, NCTM – Bellingham

Robert E. Lundquist, NCTM – Whatcom County

Julia Schnebly-Black – Seattle

2005

Judy Baker, NCTM – Snohomish County

Marilyn Brossard, NCTM – Skagit Valley

Eleanor Haney – Tri-City

2006

Doris Mae Bajema – Lynden

Lisa Bergman – Seattle

Janice Brink – Lynden

2007

Verna Wagner- Spokane

Mary Ellen Cavelti, NCTM – Puyallup Valley

Melba O’Neill – Mason County

2008

Janet Adams – Wenatchee Valley

Clarita Burden, NCTM – Lewis County

Eleanor Van Liew, WSCTM – Tri-City

2009

Helen Madsen, NCTM – Tri-City

Marilyn Linde, WSCTM – Sunn Valley

Ella Mae Durkee, WSCTM – South King County

2010

Margaret Pressley – Seattle

Warren Kunz – Edmonds

Thelma McCoy, NCTM – Olympic Peninsula

2011

Phyllis Pieffer, NCTM – Grays Harbor

Margaret Presley – Spokane

Michiko Miyamoto – Eastside

2012

Sharon Clark, NCTM – South King County

2013

Robin Chadwick, NCTM – Lewis County

2014

Not awarded.

2015

Paul Twedt – Tacoma

Annabelle Wall – Tri-City

2016

Linda Fast – Lewis County

Doreen Slaugh, NCTM – Moses Lake / Central Basin

Sharon Van Valin, NCTM – Eastside and Seattle

2017

Diane Stober, NCTM – Wenatchee Valley

Patricia Jorgensen – Bellingham

Mary Jane Clarke, NCTM – Olympia