2023 WSMTA State Recitalists
Bellingham Chapter
1st Representative: Maria Horja, student of Judith Widrig
2nd Representative: Eligh Nichols, student of Kim Bowman
1st Alternate: Penelope Keep, student of Judith Widrig
2nd Alternate: Elsa Jonson, student of Kay Zavislak
Honorable Mentions:
Poppy Robins, student of Kay Zavislak
Declan Hong student of Judith Widrig
Ana Horja, student of Kay Zavislak
Ruth Skelton, student of Andra Rackl
Clark County Chapter
1st Representative: Ryan Koenninger, student of Kathy Edsill-Charles, NCTM
1st Alternate: Kardina Cherenkova, student of Elena Vozheiko-Wheaton
Honorable Mentions:
Emily Liu, student of Cinda Redman Vasilisa
Cherenkova student of Elena Vozheiko-Wheaton
Emi Livingston, student of Cinda Redman
Samuel Liu, student of Cinda Redman
Daniel Liu, student of Cinda Redman
Clarkston/Lewiston Chapter
1st Representative: Liliana Helm, student of Stephanie Hill, NCTM
1st Alternate: Sylus Potter, student of Tracy Henriod
Honorable Mentions:
Luke Long, student of Kris Haynal
Alethia Cole, student of Tracy Henriod
Elizabeth Helm, student of Stephanie Hill, NCTM
Micah Broadman, student of Lori Germer
Mia Bunce, student of Lori Germer
Kaila Chapman, student of Lori Germer
Chaz Neace, student of Tracy Henriod
Clark County Chapter
1st Representative: Norah Howard, student of Jessica Kelly
2nd Representative: Mengchen Zhou, student of Tatiana Kolchanova
1st Alternate: Leah Powers, student of Lily Burton
Eastside Chapter
1st Representative: August Baik, student of Nino Merabishvili
2nd Representative: David Gatien, student of Nancy Jang
3rd Representative: Daniel Jung, student of Donna Bender/Oksana Ejokina
4th Representative: Sarah Girges, student of Oksana Ejokina
1st Alternate: Avah Girges, student of Oksana Ejokina
2nd Alternate: Michelle Cao, student of Sasha Starcevich
3rd Alternate: Yuna Yamagami, student of Michi North
4th Alternate: Enzo Zhao, student of Oksana Ejokina
Honorable Mentions:
Eli Antony, student of Michi North
Vivian Chang, student of Donna Bender
Leonardo Zhou, student of Irina Akhrin
Kevin Xiao, student of Anaida Nagdyan
Hanen Guo, student of Donna Bender
Yuyang Liu, student of Sasha Starcevich
Ethan Kyte, student of Nino Merabishvili
Princeton Kang, student of Nancy Jang
Edmonds Chapter
1st Representative: Jimmy Huang, student of Yelena Balabanova
2nd Representative: Joel Rice, student of Jensina Oliver
3rd Representative: Eason Chen, student of Shih-yi Kuan
1st Alternate: Naomi Elsing, student of Mona Elsing
2nd Alternate: Seth Zeon Zeon, student of Mariya Koshkina
3rd Alternate: Eleanor Shirts, student of Jensina Oliver
Honorable Mentions:
Allison Lin, student of Yelena Balabanova
Jozef Kocaj student of Roxanne Kar
Jonathan Kocaj, student of Roxanne Kar
Edmonds Chapter Vocal
1st Representative: Ruban Sai Meiyalagan, student of Shih-Yi Kuan
1st Alternate: Talia Bernstein, student of Shih-Yi Kuan
Gig Harbor Chapter
1st Representative: Lily Winslow, student of Stephanie Charbonneau
1st Alternate: Boen Liu, student of Patti Jamieson
Kitsap Chapter
1st Representative: Madeline Zacher, student of Dianne Johnston
2nd Representative: Lincoln Jenkins, student of Mary Grant, NCTM
Kitsap Chapter Vocal
1st Representative: Rachel Martin, student of Melanie Stroud, NCTM
Kitsap Chapter Strings
1st Representative: Hailey Vaught, student of Melanie Kurtzbein
2nd Representative: Corinne Sy, student of Jane Melin, NCTM
1st Alternate: Aaron Longley, student of Jane Melin, NCTM
2nd Alternate: Liana Kurtzbein, student of Melanie Kurtzbein
Lake Washington Chapter
1st Representative: Billy Su, student of Pei-Hsin Kao
1st Alternate: Taissia Thesmann, student of Nicole Kim
Lewis County Chapter
1st Representative: Sylvester Stehr, student of Judy Meyer
1st Alternate: Kalani Lyons, student of Kay Morton
Lynden Chapter Strings
1st Representative: Katherine Krieg, student of Karen Visser
1st Alternate: Reta VanderMey, student of Karen Visser
Lynden Chapter
1st Representative: Clara Rogers, student of Meg Krieg, NCTM
1st Alternate: Lizzie Krieg, student of Meg Krieg, NCTM
Mt. Rainier Chapter
1st Representative: Sebastian Kyle, student of Ricardo de la Torre, NCTM
1st Alternate: Tessa Christensen, student of Mimi Jacobson
Honorable Mention: Sofia La Rosa, student of Mimi Jacobson
Moses Lake/Central Basin Chapter
1st Representative: Lydia Jensen, student of Gracie Payne, NCTM
1st Alternate: Hannah Buchmann, student of Preta Laughlin, NCTM
Honorable Mentions:
Lily Tun, student of Marina Munter, NCTM
Olympia Chapter
1st Representative: Chloe Song, student of Ramona Allen
2nd Representative: Lara Choi, student of Amy Yang
1st Alternate: Aidan Mui, student of Amy Yang
2nd Alternate: Alexander Morgan, student of Ramona Allen
Honorable Mentions:
Arya Wu, student of Amy Yang
Noelle Menser student of Jennifer Bowman
Audrey Liu, student of Amy Yang
Ila Velupula, student of Amy Yang
Okanogan Chapter
1st Representative: Daniel Ponce, student of Roz Nau, NCTM
1st Alternate: Lydia Thompson, student of Lois Rhoads Honorable Mentions: Evelyn Sheller, student of Roz Nau Violet Thompson student of Lois Rhoads
Puyallup Valley Chapter
1st Representative: Thomas Owen, student of Dr. Kenneth Owen
1st Alternate: Catalina Cantrell, student of Susan Heath
Pullman Chapter
1st Representative: George Burke, student of Yoon-Wha Roh, NCTM
1st Alternate: Kevin Gu, student of Michelle Mielke
Honorable Mention: Kevin Chi, student of Jill Schneider
Spokane Chapter
1st Representative: Daniel Beal, student of Barbara Miller
2nd Representative: Julia Beal, student of Barbara Miller
3rd Representative: Tom Li, student of Barbara Miller
4th Representative: Theo Goodwin, student of Barbara Miller
1st Alternate: Linda Jiang, student of Barbara Miller
2nd Alternate: Livia Doberman, student of Greg Presley
3rd Alternate: Jennifer Tian, student of Barbara Miller
4th Alternate: Andrew Sun, student of Barbara Miller
Honorable Mention: Avilla Sun, student of Barbara Miller
Seattle Chapter
1st Representative: Nicholas Grote, student of Ni Liu / Peter Mack, NCTM
2nd Representative: Nicole Wang, student of Peter Mack, NCTM
3rd Representative: William Wang, student of Peter Mack, NCTM
1st Alternate: Victoria Marie Ramos, student of Peter Mack, NCTM
2nd Alternate: Hadassah Ho, student of Peter Mack, NCTM
3rd Alternate: Harrison Li, student of Ni Liu
Honorable Mentions:
Gilbert Liu, student of Ni Liu
Stephen Liang student of Joan Schoepflin
Jessie Wu, student of Ni Liu
Ian Fung, student of Ni Liu
Snohomish County Chapter
1st Representative: Jason Nam, student of Allan Park
2nd Representative: Meredith Nam, student of Allan Park
3rd Representative: Alexander Vollmer, student of Allan Park
1st Alternate: Melanie Yutong Liu, student of Allan Park
2nd Alternate: Joyce Ye, student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
3rd Alternate: Brandon Yang, student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
Honorable Mentions:
Aidan Zhang, student of Randall Jackson, NCTM
Courtney Tam student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
Patrick Yoon, student of Allan Park Yiling Sun, student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
Avery Thompson, student of Judy Baker, NCTM
Ryan Chung, student of Allan Park
Kevin Fan, student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
Evan Mao, student of Randall Jackson, NCTM
Gavin Xi, student of Yelena Balabanova, NCTM
Snohomish County Chapter Vocal
1st Representative: Leo Hogan, student of Peggy Kurtz
1st Alternate: Grace Davis, student of Peggy Kurtz
Skagit Valley Chapter
1st Representative: Mirian Alexa Garcia Jimenez, student of Sue VanNortwick
1st Alternate: Jens Otterness, student of Sue VanNortwick
Honorable Mentions: Caleb Hawkins, student of Sue VanNortwick
Kenzey Kinnear student of Sue VanNortwick
South King County Chapter Vocal
1st Representative: Lauren Huserik, student of Darcie Fulkerson
1st Alternate: Ava Valentin, student of Nancy Gregory
Sunn Valley Chapter
1st Representative: Emily Chen, student of Rebecca M. Cook, NCTM
Honorable Mentions: Miriam Slonecker, student of Rebecca M. Cook NCTM
Tri Cities Chapter
1st Representative: Karissa Nakamura, student of Holly Harty
2nd Representative: Allen Xiong, student of Lilia Moses NCTM
1st Alternate: Reagan Smith, student of Rebecca Cook NCTM
2nd Alternate: Daniel Xiong, student of Lilia Moses NCTM
Honorable Mentions:
Sana Schiffern, student of Patti Robertson NCTM
Jessica Chen student of Hania Dec
Claira Kincaid, student of Carissa Pitkin Cox NCTM
Mason Qin, student of Lilia Moses NCTM
Walla Walla Chapter
1st Representative: Brielle Bryant, student of Dr. Leonard Richter, NCTM
1st Alternate: Eden Glaus, student of Wafia Kinne
Honorable Mentions:
Ava Heinrich, student of Margo Cox, NCTM
Hannah Schroeder student of Wafia Kinne
Asalyn Zierenberg, student of Wafia Kinne
Wenatchee Valley Chapter
1st Representative: Ilsa Groff, student of Leah Jorgensen
2nd Representative: Matthew Jobe, student of Jill Johnson
1st Alternate: Jordan Sherman, student of Lisa Sauer
2nd Alternate: Morgan Neuenschwander, student of Kristin Neuenschwander
Honorable Mentions:
Josh Anantatmula, student of Lisa Sauer
Yevnika Roseburg student of Rebekah Poulson
Amelia McAllister, student of Rebekah Poulson
Lev Roseburg, student of Ken Morley
Jesse Hix, student of Rebekah Poulson
Samuel Neuenschwander, student of Kristin Neuenschwander
Whidbey Island Chapter
1st Representative: Colton Gehring, student of Hope Webster
1st Alternate: Yzabella Floyd, student of Verna Morgan
Honorable Mention: Grace Zhao, student of Frances Goei
Yakima/Ellensburg Chapter
1st Representative: Ethan Gu, student of Darin Kaschmitter
1st Alternate: Hana Okubo, student of Danene Knudsen
Honorable Mention: Madelyn Cardon, student of Christian Buehler
WSMTA State Woodwinds
1st Representative: Daphne McClendon, student of Diane Layton, NCTM