The intent of the competition is to encourage creativity and self-expression in student musicians at all levels through the art of composing. WSMTA winners advance to Northwest Division and possibly to the National competitions.
Registration and complete information is available by visiting the MTNA Competitions page. The deadline for registration for the 2023-2024 competition was September 13, 2023. For competition guidelines, click here.
Contact Nathan Campbell, WSMTA Chair for more information.
2023-2024 MTNA Composition Competition
Washington State Competition
ELEMENTARY
Winner: Vivian Luo
(Student of Sharon Van Valin, NCTM)
Honorable mention: Zoey Feng
(Student of Meng Wang)
Honorable mention: Raymond Zhou
(Student of Tatiana Sharapova)
JUNIOR
Winner: Eli Antony
(Student of Sharon Van Valin, NCTM)
Honorable mention: David Brown
(Student of Laura Townsend)
SENIOR
Winner: Lillian Lafontaine
(Student of Kathy Edsill-Charles, NCTM)
Honorable mention: Theo Goodwin
(Student of Barbara Miller)
For the 2023-2024 Washington State Competition, the judges were: Andrew Buchman, Jiyoun Chung, and Dawn Sonntag.
2023-2024 MTNA Composition Competition
Northwest Division Competition
Results of Washington State Students
ELEMENTARY
REPRESENTATIVE: Vivian Luo
(Student of Sharon Van Valin, NCTM)
JUNIOR
REPRESENTATIVE: Eli Antony
(Student of Sharon Van Valin, NCTM)
SENIOR
REPRESENTATIVE: Lillian Lafontaine
(Student of Kathy Edsill-Charles, NCTM)
PAST COMPETITIONS
2022-23 MTNA Composition Competition
Northwest Division Competition
Results of Washington State Students
2022-2023 NORTHWEST DIVISION
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
ELEMENTARY
REPRESENTATIVE:
Raymond Zhou
(Tatiana Sharapova, teacher)
2022-2023 NORTHWEST DIVISION
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
JUNIOR
THIRD PLACE:
Lillian LaFontaine
(Kathy Edsill-Charles, NCTM, teacher)
2022-23 MTNA Composition Competition
Washington State Competition
2022-2023 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
ELEMENTARY
WINNER:
Raymond Zhou
(Tatiana Sharapova, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION:
Zoey Feng
(Meng Wang, teacher)
2022-2023 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
JUNIOR
WINNER:
Lillian LaFontaine
(Kathy Edsill-Charles, NCTM, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION:
Winston Chan
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
2022-2023 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
SENIOR
WINNER:
Elisa Johnson
(Heather Howland, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION:
Rachael Kim
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
2021-2022 MTNA Composition Competition
National Competition
Results of Washington State Students
2021-2022 NATIONAL
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
ELEMENTARY
SECOND PLACE:
Lenka Dzunic
(Lesley Sommer, teacher)
2021-2022 MTNA Composition Competition
Northwest Division Competition
Results of Washington State Students
2021-2022 NORTHWEST DIVISION
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
ELEMENTARY
REPRESENTATIVE:
Lenka Dzunic
(Lesley Sommer, teacher)
2021-2022 NORTHWEST DIVISION
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
JUNIOR
WINNER:
Eli Antony
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
2021-2022 NORTHWEST DIVISION
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
SENIOR
WINNER:
Kevin Nam
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
2021-2022 MTNA Composition Competition
Washington State Competition
2021-2022 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
ELEMENTARY
WINNER
Lenka Dzunic
(Lesley Sommer, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION
Raymond Zhou
(Tatiana Sharapova, teacher)
2021-2022 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
JUNIOR
WINNER
Eli Antony
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION
Jeanne Park
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
2021-2022 WASHINGTON STATE
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION
SENIOR
WINNER
Kevin Nam
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
HONORABLE MENTION
Nathan Paek
(Sharon Van Valin, NCTM, teacher)
Elisa Johnson
(Heather Howland, teacher)
Noah Weinrich
(Andrea Rackl, teacher)
MTNA COMPOSITION COMPETITION RESULTS SINCE 2013
2020 – 2021 WA State, Division, and National Winners
2019 – 2020 WA Northwest Division Winners
2018 Washington State Winners (pdf)
2016 – 2017 WA Northwest Division Winners
2016 WA National Winners (pdf)
2015 Washington State Winners (pdf)
2015 WA Northwest Division Winners (pdf)
2015 WA National Winners (pdf)
2014 Washington State Winners (pdf)
2014 WA Northwest Division Winners (pdf)
2014 WA National Winners (pdf)
Click here to add your own text